NEAT NEAT

NEAT © Terms & Privacy

Privacy

Terms and Conditions

About Neat-developments.com

Neat-developments.com is owned and operated by Neat Developments Ltd, 45 King William Street, London EC4R 9AN, which is a limited company registered in England under company number 5827518. You can contact Neat Developments by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the menu.

 

Use of neat-developments.com

These terms of use set out how you may use neat-developments.com. Use of neat-developments.com includes accessing the site, browsing its contents, or making enquiries about our developments. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use neat-developments.com. By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

Other applicable terms

You should also be aware of our Privacy Policy, which sets out how we may collect and use your personal data. This includes our cookies policy that explains how we use cookies to operate neat-developments.com. This may be accessed using the “Privacy” link.

 

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Because visitors to our site are not required to register their contact details with us, we may make changes to this page without notice. Please check this page from time to time to make note of any changes we made, as they are binding to you.

 

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. Unfortunately we cannot guarantee our site or any content on it, will always be free from errors or omissions.

 

Intellectual property rights and acceptable use

All content included on the website, is property of Neat Developments, our affiliates or other relevant third parties. In these terms and conditions, content means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations, page layout, underlying code and software and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this website, including any such content uploaded by users. By continuing to use the website you acknowledge that such content is protected by copyright, trademarks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. Nothing on this site shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, logo or service mark displayed on the site without the owner’s prior written permission.

 

Other websites

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. Such links should be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding these Terms of Use or any other matter, you may contact us by writing to us at 45 King William Street, London EC4R 9AN or by e-mailing us at info@neat-developments.com

 

Thank you for visiting our site.

 

Last updated: 21 March 2016

Terms

Privacy Policy

Neat is the trading name of Neat Developments Ltd. Registered address: Brooks House, 1 Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent ME14 5DY Registered in England and Wales: No 5827518

This privacy policy notice is for this website, neat-developments.co.uk, and all other associated domain names: neat-developments.com, neatdevelopments.com and neatdevelopments.co.uk, is served by NEAT, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this website.

Policy key definitions

  • "NEAT", "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Neat Developments, trading as Neat Developments Ltd.
  • "You", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. We are registered with the ICO under the lawful basis: Consent.

We do not store any session data on the NEAT website, either in a database or on disks, and the only information captured is via COOKIES.
  • Cookie & Privacy consent
    • Cookie consent
    • Privacy policy consent
    • CMS session id
    • Google analytics session cookies
Sharing your information: We share certain information with the current third parties: If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights include the following. (You can read more about your rights in detail here).
  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, or to keep you logged into the website where applicable. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device.

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Content management system cookies
  • wires
  • wires_challenge
  • cookieconsent_status

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

Google analytics cookies
  • _ga
  • _gid
  • _gat

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Resources & further information